Mitel Privacy Policy

Mitel Networks Corporation and its affiliates, subsidiaries and entities that Mitel Networks Corporation operates (collectively, “Mitel”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal data and ensuring that we conduct our business in compliance with laws on privacy, data protection and data security.

This is the Privacy Policy ("Policy") for Mitel’s worldwide websites, our affiliated websites and any websites or marketing applications operated by on behalf of Mitel (collectively “our Sites”). This Policy also applies to our direct mail, telemarketing, email campaigns and other similar marketing activities. We encourage you to read this Policy so that you understand Mitel’s commitment to your privacy, and how you can contribute to that commitment.

For the purposes of EU/EEA General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Mitel Europe Limited is the data controller. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Policy.

This Policy describes our general privacy policy and practices in relation to the personal data that we collect and process. In addition, the Policy and the documents referred to within the Policy set out:

This Policy does not extend to the practices of other websites that we may link to, companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

 

Information we collect about you

When you use our Sites or otherwise communicate with us including through our sales or support teams, or apply for a job, through our Sites or otherwise, we may collect the following types of personal data:

Any personal data you share when creating an account, subscribing or opting into to marketing programs, promotions or similar activities and events, or when applying for employment such as:

The categories of personal data we collect have not changed for the past twelve months.

 

From Third Parties

 

Cookies and other technologies

Cookie Policy

 

How we use your information

We use your personal data to support our business functions, such as fraud prevention, marketing, and legal functions. Examples of how we use your personal data include:

You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you or by sending an email to our Privacy Service Team at privacy_request@mitel.com.

 

Summary of legal basis and purpose of processing

Data protection laws (including the GDPR) set out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal data in certain circumstances. Where data protection Laws apply, the legal bases we rely upon include:

 

Who we give your information to

We may share your personal data with:

 

Your right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing of your personal data by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Policy. You can also change your Marketing Preferences at any time.

How to exercise your rights

You can exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting our Privacy Service Team at privacy_request@mitel.com.

It is important to Mitel that the information we have is accurate and complete. To update your personal data, please contact our Privacy Service Team at privacy_request@mitel.com.

If you have any further questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policies or practises, please contact our Privacy Service Team at privacy_request@mitel.com. Mitel Networks Corporation is committed to resolving any concerns you may have regarding this Policy quickly and efficiently.

If you are a EU citizen, and if your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our websites and all related websites for additional languages and regions. This Policy was last updated on: January 23, 2020

 

Contact us

Mitel Legal Department
privacy_request@mitel.com


Last revised January 23, 2020

Neem contact op met Mitel